equitable estoppel california
[…] These include: Specific performance. Dist. Dist. 626.) This remedy rewrites or revises the existing contract to outline, more clearly, the demands of the parties involved. The factual findings are purely advisory because, on equitable causes of action, the judge is the proper fact finder. (Barroso v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1001; US Ecology, Inc. v. State of California (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 887, 901-902.) Also there is judicial estoppel. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: "When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. For the doctrine of equitable estoppel to apply, all of these elements must be alleged with factual specificity: (1) a representation or concealment of material facts; (2) made with the knowledge of the true facts; (3) to a party ignorant of the truth; (4) with the intention that the ignorant