equitable estoppel california
[…] Equitable Estoppel equitable . If you wish to establish an equitable estoppel, you are going to need to be the one to prove that all of these things are true. You also must not have known the actual true facts and must have relied, to you detriment, upon the statements or assertions made by the person who you are trying to estop. There are two general types of estoppel: equitable and legal. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1229, 12391240 [92 Cal.Rptr.3d 1], internal citation omitted. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Brown & Charbonneau, LLP. Estoppel most commonly results from misleading statements about the need for or advisability of a claim; actual fraud or the intent to mislead is not essential. Jessica cannot, then, file a lawsuit against the mechanic for damaging her car.